Privacy Policy

Project Bento (collectively “Project Bento”, “we,” “our,” or “us”) respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of all Project Bento donors (on or offline) and all users of our website projectbento.org, projectbento.com. 

To help make you aware of our data practices we drafted this Privacy Policy to describe the ways in which Project Bento collects, uses, discloses, and securely stores information from or about you through our websites and through offline engagements, such as mail or in-person events.

 

 

Information collection, use, and sharing

Your access to and control over information

Security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information

Generally, you can visit Project Bento’s websites without revealing any personal information about yourself. Our web servers collect information such as domain names, IP addresses, and browser information, but not individual email addresses through aggregate tracking. This information is used to compile data such as the number of visits our site receives, the average time spent on the site, the pages viewed, etc. Aggregate information does not identify any individual person. We collect this anonymous data to measure the use of our site and to help us improve our sites.

Project Bento’s websites uses “cookies” and similar means to collect aggregate statistical information. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and are designed to be read only by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies are also used to recognize visitor preferences, temporarily store session information and past activity at our site in order to provide better service, an improved user experience, and easier access when individuals return to our site. Verified third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from Project Bento’s websites and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. You may set your browser to: (1) inform you when cookies are being set before a cookie is stored; (2) not accept cookies at all; and (3) erase all cookies from your hard drive. However, if you choose to reject or erase cookies, your ability to navigate our site may be limited. You can learn more about and opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting at http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

There are some instances in which you may choose to provide personal information to Project Bento. This may include subscribing to our e-newsletter, making a donation, purchasing tickets to events, and/or registering for a volunteer shift online. In these instances, Project Bento uses encryption software to keep your personal information, including credit card numbers, secure. The information provided over our secure data lines is used to process your request.

Online donors, ticket purchasers, and volunteers will be added to Project Bento’s constituent database and email distribution lists and may occasionally be contacted by mail. Project Bento may use collected personal information in data sets to create targeted online promotional campaigns about Project Bento programs and events.

Project Bento does not rent, share, or sell any constituent contact information (address, phone, email) with any third party organizations.

You may contact Project Bento directly at info@projectbento.org, or by sending a letter to: Project Bento, ATTN: Privacy Policy, 2995 Woodside Road, Ste 400.  Woodside, CA 94062 to request:

to be removed from future mailing lists
 

to be unsubscribed from our email distributions lists (this can also be done by using the “unsubscribe” link included in all Project Bento emails)
 

to be excluded from data sets used to create targeted online promotional campaigns
 

to be listed as “Anonymous” in any public donor lists
 

to review what data we have about you, if any
 

to change/correct data we have about you
 

to express concern about our use of your data


We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information, such as credit card data, through our website, this information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Any information you choose to provide in an email to us may not be secure.

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.
 

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires us to disclose categories of Personal Information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect Personal Information, and the third parties with whom we share it, which we have explained above.

Since July 1, 2020, we have collected Personal Information from you, your devices, our partners, third parties, and from categories of sources otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

We are also required to communicate information about rights California residents have under California law. You may exercise the following rights:

Right to Know and Access.

You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (1) categories of Personal Information we collect, use, or share; (2) purposes for which categories of Personal Information are collected or used by us; (3) categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information; and (4) specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.


Right to Equal Service.

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.


Right to Delete.

You may submit a verifiable request to close your account and we will delete Personal Information about you that we have collected.


We do not sell the Personal Information of our users.

For more information about these rights, please see “Choices you have about your info” above, and to exercise them, please visit our Help Center or contact us at info@projectbento.com. In order to verify any request, you may need to log in to your account or respond to an email verification request.

We collect the following categories of Personal Information and have disclosed these categories of Personal Information for a business purpose to affiliates, service providers and third parties:

Identifiers, such as your name, username, email address, phone number, unique device identifiers, and your IP address


Personal characteristics protected by law, such as your gender and age


Commercial information, such as purchases made, and payment information


Internet or electronic network activity information, such as information about your device and your use of our Services


Geo-location data, when shared through your device settings or photos


Electronic, visual, or similar information, such as your profile picture or photos


Professional or employment information, when you link your account to other accounts


Inferences we draw or derive about users, such as your interests or preferences


Other information you provide, such as your bio, Pins, and comments


We use and disclose this information for the business purposes described in this policy, including to: audit our Service, detect security incidents and prevent fraud, debug and repair errors, maintain your account, provide customer service, process or fulfill orders, conduct research and development and other activities to improve our Service, show advertising, market our Services, and understand how users interact with our Services.

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

Project Bento

Overview

Information collection and use

Updates

Your Options

Security

California Residents

Project Bento

A 501(c)(3) Public Charity

Active Campaigns

About

Sage Digital 

Terms

Privacy Policy

  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • Facebook - Grey Circle

Project Bento Web site

Version 1.1.2 (1.1.2.312)